Our collection

2015  March 13 Map update

Alphabetical

—     Index of Trees, Shrubs and New Plantings     –  

currently on site at the Hammond Arboretum  

  • May 2015 ·
Sh.25 Abelia triflora A.10
#12 Acacia, False F.1
#31 Acacia, False C.3
#96 Acer campestre K.11
#164 Acer campestre   (in hedge) N.5
#A26 Acer capillipes G.4
#37 Acer cappadocicum D.4
#N20 Acer cappadocicum subsp.sinicum B.2
#B1 Acer  davidii E.5
#A27 Acer ginnala G.4
#A28 Acer griseum I.5
#U2 Acer griseum H.5
#M12 Acer negundo ‘Mexicanum’ C.5
#A31 Acer palmatum Dissectum F.4
#U3 Acer palmatum dissectum Garnet’ H.5
#U11 Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki G/H.3
#17 Acer platanoides F.1
#30 Acer platanoides B.3
#15 Acer pseudoplatanus    f . purpureum F.2/3
#34 Acer pseudoplatanus  f . purpureum E.4
#23 Acer saccharinum C.1
#L4 Acer saccharinum (laciniata) ‘Weirii’ F.11
#44 Acer saccharum C.6
#M3 Adam’s Laburnum x cytisus graft; L.6
#40 Aesculus flava C.4
#A34 Alder, Common E.8
#A33 Alder, Grey E.7
#10 Alder, Italian G.3
#E1 Alder, Red E.11
#M7 Alder: Spaeth’s H.3/4
#10 Alnus cordata G.3
#A34 Alnus glutinosa E.8
#A33 Alnus incana E.7
#E1 Alnus rubra E.11
#M7 Alnus x spaethii H.3/4
#94 Ash, Common J.11
#70 Ash, Manna C/D.8
#154 Balsam (Western) Poplar G.10
#127 Beech, Dawyck K.4
#5 Beech, Purple I.2
#36 Beech, Weeping European E.4
Sh.1 Berberis L.9
Sh.12 Berberis I.8
Sh.27 Berberis C.9
Sh.28 Berberis (gagnepainii?) C.8/9
Sh.49 Berberis thunbergii K.9
Sh.50 Berberis K.9/10
Sh.51 Berberis K.9/10
#A19 Betula papyrifera K.7
#C13 Betula papyrifera E.10
#A18 Betula utilis J.5
#A17 Betula utilis var. jacquemontii K.7
#U8 Betula utilis var. jacquemontii‘Grayswood Ghost’ B.7
#U9 Betula utilis var. jacquemontii‘Grayswood Ghost’ I.5
#A18 Birch, Himalayan J.5
#A17 Birch, Jacquemont’s Himalayan K.7
#U8 Birch,  Jacquemont’s Himalayan, ‘Grayswood Ghost’ B.7
#U9 Birch, Jacquemont’s Himalayan ‘Grayswood Ghost’ I.5
#A19 Birch, Paper K.7
#C13 Birch, Paper E.10
#A42 Bird Cherry   (Himalayan) C.11
#M6 Bitternut I.3
#154 Black Cottonwood G.10
#126 Blackthorn J.4
#95 Bladder Nut, Caucasian hybrid J.10
#95 a Bladder Nut, J.10
#M12 Box Elder, Mexican C.5
Sh.23 Box, Willow-leafed J.3
#40 Buckeye, Sweet C.4
#74 Buckthorn, Common/Purging D.6
Sh.D14 Buffalo Currant H.8
Sh.62 Butcher’s Broom C.9
Sh.23 Buxus salicifolia elata   J.3
#27 Californian Nutmeg B1
Sh.N2 a-d Callicarpa bodinieri var, giraldii ‘Profusion’ (Gate area) M.3
Sh.M18 Calycanthus floridus C.6
Sh.T9 Camellia  (white) A.9
#37 Cappadocian Maple D.4
#N20 Cappadocian  Maple (China) B.2
Sh.30 Caragana arborescens B.8
Sh.M18 Carolina Allspice C.6
#145 Carpinus betulus F.8
#136 Carpinus betulus Incisa K.8
#M10 Carpinus fangiana K.9
#L6 Carpinus japonica A.9
#M6 Carya cordiformis I.3
#A37 Castanea sativa ‘Albomarginata’ I.6
#7 Cedar, Deodar (Indian) H.2
#43 Cedar, Deodar  (Indian) A.6
#22 Cedar, Western Red D.2
#51 Cedar, Western Red A.7
#163 Cedar, Western Red (ex-hedge) A.1
#43 Cedrus  deodara A.6
#7 Cedrus deodara H.2
Sh.36 Cephalotaxus fortunii A.11
#A35 Cercidiphyllum japonicum F.4
#A40 Cercis siliquastrum J.9
#32 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana D.3
Sh.N18 Chaste Tree C.12
#A42 Cherry, (Himalayan) Bird C.11
#131 Cherry, Cornelian I.7
Sh.M22 {Cherry, Cornelian  (a) I.6
 a & b {Cherry, Cornelian  (b) J.8
#135 Cherry, Cornelian (ex-Golden) J.8
#D3 Cherry, Manchurian D.9
#D9     Cherry, Wild / Gean B.9
#D2 Cherry, Winter (vandalised to shrub size) B.10
#A37 Chestnut, Sweet, variegated I.6
Sh.N11 Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus A.8/9
Sh.30 Chinese Pea Tree B.8
 #57 Chinese Zelkova C.10
Sh.N8 Christmas Box G.1
Sh.N9 Christmas Box G.1
Sh.U7 Christmas Box G.1
Sh.M17 Clerodendron bungei C/D.13
Sh.M19 Clethra alnifolia ‘Ruby Spice’ C.6
#L12 Cockspur Thorn hybrid C11/12
#58 Cork Tree, Sakhalin B.10
#59 Cork Tree, Amur B.10
Sh.M22  a&b        {Cornelian Cherry /a{Cornelian Cherry /b I.6J.8
#131 Cornelian Cherry I.7
#135 Cornelian Cherry (gold, reverted) J.8
#135 Cornus mas (Aurea, reverted) J.8
#131 Cornus mas I.7
Sh.M22  a&b         { Cornus mas / a{  Cornus mas / b I.6J.8
#132 Cornus walteri J.7
Sh.59 Corylus avellana M.7
#77 Corylus avellana E.5
Sh.57 Corylus avellana E.5
Sh.T11 Cotinus (aureum) D.2
#155 Cotoneaster rugosus G.10
#155 Cotoneaster, Chinese G.10
#154 Cottonwood, Black G.10
#L8 Crabapple ‘Charlotte’ US hybrid M.5
#Q2 Crabapple,Cheal’s Cottage  Garden M.7
#108 Crabapple, Chinese (Kansu) L.8
#123 Crabapple:Chinese Plumleaf L.3
#M14 Crabapple: Dartmouth L.6/7
#119 Crabapple: Elise Rathke (?) L.4
#Q3 Crabapple: Elise Rathke (?) M.7
#L9 Crabapple: Hubei (aka ‘Tea’) L.8
#114 Crabapple: Iowa/Prairie/wilding L.6
#L7 Crabapple: Japanese L.2
#L2 Crabapple: ‘John Downie’ M.7
#L1 Crabapple: Maple-leaf L.6
#104 Crabapple: Oregon L.8
#122 Crabapple, Purple M.3
#137 Crabapple, Purple  ‘Aldenhamensis’ L.8
#V1 Crabapple, Siebold’s M.3
#120 Crabapple: Small fruited Siberian M.4
#109 Crabapple: Veitch’s Yunnan L.7
#L12 Crataegus lavalleei Carrièrei C.11/12
#87 Crataegus  monogyna E.12
#89 Crataegus monogyna G.12
#D.8 Crataegus , ‘Paul’s Scarlet’ N.5
#L3 Cupressus sempervirens N. 10
Sh.D14 Currant, Buffalo H.8
#32 Cypress, Lawson D.3
Sh.P5 Daphne odora ‘Aureomarginata’ D.12
#60 Date Plum A.11
#P2 Date Plum N.7
#N16 Davidia involucrata var. vilmoriniana H.10
Sh.11 Deutzia      (unidentified variety) I.10
Sh.M24 Deutzia : Formosan/Taiwanese I.10
Sh.N4ato d Deutzia x Magnifica ‘Rubra’‘Strawberry Fields’(Gate area) M.3
Sh.N4e Deutzia x Magnifica ‘Rubra’‘Strawberry Fields’ I.10
Sh.M24 Deutzia pulchra I.10
#P2 Diospyros lotus N.7
#60 Diospyros lotus A.11
#132 Dogwood, Walter’s J.7
#N16 Dove Tree, Handkerchief Tree H.10
Sh.55 Elder, Fern-leaved F.11/12
#N13 Eucalyptus glaucescens N.7
#71 Eucommia ulmoides D.7
#71a Eucommia ulmoides,(sucker) D.7
#52 Euodia hupehensis a.k.a.Tetradium daniellii B.7
Sh.D10 Euonymus alatus G.4
Sh.D13 Euonymus europaeus, ‘ Red  Cascade’ H.6
#129 Euonymus ‘Yedoensis’ H.6
Sh.M25 Euonymus planipes I.6
Sh.42 Euonymus sachalinense (latifolia) H.5
Sh.26 Exochorda racemosa B.10
#127 Fagus sylvatica ‘ Dawyck’ K4
#36 Fagus sylvatica ‘Pendula’ E.4
#5 Fagus sylvatica ‘ Purpurea’ I.2
#L11 False Acacia ‘ Red Cascade’ B.5
#P1 False Acacia ‘ Red Cascade’ B.5
#M10 Fang’s Hornbeam K.9
Sh.M24 Formosan (Taiwanese) Deutzia H/I.10
Sh.31 Forsythia C.7
#M1 Foxglove Tree   M.10
#94 Fraxinus excelsior J.11
#70 Fraxinus ornus C/D.8
#88 Ginkgo biloba E/F.12
#N17 Ginkgo biloba ‘Saratoga’ C.13
Sh.M17 Glory Flower C/D.13
Sh.M21 Hamamelis mollis (yellow) B.9
Sh.M20 Hamamelis mollis x intermedia ‘Feuerzauber’(red) H.7
#N16 Handkerchief Tree H.10
#71 Hardy Rubber Tree D.7
#87 Hawthorn E.12
#89 Hawthorn G.12
#D.8    Hawthorn, ‘Paul’s Scarlet’ N.5
#77 Hazel, Common  (coppiced) E.5
Sh.57 Hazel, Common (coppiced) E.5
Sh.59 Hazel, Common (coppiced) M.7
#M11 Henry’s Lime C.12
Sh.M16 Heptacodium miconioides A.10
#A42  Himalayan Bird Cherry C.11
#N19 Hoheria ‘Glory of Amlwch’ M.6
#55 Holly (cut to ground level 2014) C.8
#163a Holly Hedge  (1916-18) A.1-5
#134 Honeysuckle: Korean J.7
Sh.37 Honeysuckle: Morrowii? J.6
Sh.46 Honeysuckle: Tartarica (pale pink,) J.5/6
Sh.54 Honeysuckle: Tartarica hybrid K.6
Sh.48 Honeysuckle: Tartarica type K.6
Sh.47 Honeysuckle: Virgin white J.6
Sh.N3a Honeysuckle, ‘Winter Beauty’ M/N.3
Sh.N3b Honeysuckle, ‘Winter Beauty’ K.5
Sh.N21 Honeysuckle, ‘Winter Beauty’ I.11
Sh.P6 Honeysuckle, ‘Winter Beauty’  M.3
#145 Hornbeam, Common F.8
#136 Hornbeam, Cut/Oak-leafed K.8
#1 Hornbeam, Hop K.2
#M10 Hornbeam: Fang’s K.9
#L6 Hornbeam, Japanese A.9
Sh.38 Hypericum F.5
#55 Ilex aquifolium (cut to ground 2014) C.8
#163a Ilex aquifolium (original hedge) A.1-5
#L3 Italian Cypress N.10
#U10 Japanese Apricot C.10
#L7 Japanese Crabapple L.2
#L6 Japanese Hornbeam A.8/9
#A31 Japanese Maple : Cutleaf F.4
#U3 Japanese Maple, ‘Garnet’ H.5
Sh.M25 Japanese Spindle I.6
#C12 John Mitchell’s Whitebeam C.13
#A40 Judas Tree J.9
#A3 Juglans regia N.4
#8 Juglans regia H.2
#85 Juglans regia     (Maidwell’s) D/E.12
#158 Juniper, Chinese A.8
#158 Juniperus chinensis A.8
#M13 Kansu Crabapple B.11
#A35 Katsura Tree F.4
#69 Keaki C.10
#L5 Keaki I.10
#M3 Laburnocytisus adamii L.6
#L13 Laburnum (anagyroides) Vossii L.6
#L13 Laburnum:  Voss’s L.6
#M9 Lacebark Pine B.13
Sh.33 Leycesteria formosa D.12
Sh.20 Lilac K.4
Sh.21 Lilac K.4
Sh.45 Lilac J.5
Sh.61 Lilac, Hungarian/Josikaea K/L.5
#159 Lilac, Amur, tree L.4
#130 Lime: Caucasian I.7
#M11 Lime:  Henry’s C.12
#72 Lime:  Silver, weeping D.7
#M5 Liquidamber styraciflua ‘Worplesden’ K.5
#P1 &#L11 Locust hybrid (False acacia) ‘Red Cascade’ B.5
#12 Locust tree (False acacia) F.1
#31 Locust tree  (False acacia) C.3
#20 ‘London’ Plane hybrid D.2
#134 Lonicera maackii podocarpa J.7
Sh.37 Lonicera Morrowii (?) J.6
Sh.48 Lonicera maackii podocarpa  K.  6
Sh.N3a Lonicera x purpusii Winter Beauty’ M/N.3Gate
Sh.N3b Lonicera x purpusii Winter Beauty’ K.5
Sh.N21 Lonicera x purpusii ‘WinterBeauty’ I.11
Sh.P6 Lonicera x purpusii ‘WinterBeauty’ M.3
Sh.54 Lonicera maximowiczii K.6
Sh.46 Lonicera tartarica:  (pale pink) J.6
Sh.47 Lonicera virginalis alba J.6
#46 Maclura pomifera B.7
#47 Maclura pomifera B.7
#48 Maclura pomifera A.7
Sh.S2 Magnolia stellata B.11
Sh.60 Mahonia sp. L.3
Sh.U4 Mahonia japonica ‘Bealei’ B.7
#88 Maidenhair, Tree   E/F.12
#N17 Maidenhair, Tree ‘Saratoga’ C.13
#137 Malus x purpurea ‘Aldenhamensis’ L.8
#120 Malus baccata var.microcarpa M.4
#Q2#L8 Malus: Cheal’s Cottage GardenMalus coronaria dasycalyx ‘Charlottae’ M.7M.5
#Q6 Malus ‘Evereste’ K.9
#L7 Malus floribunda L.2
#104 Malus fusca L.8
#L9 Malus hupehensis L.8
#114 Malus ioensis  (originally) L.6
#L2 Malus ‘John Downie’ M.7
#108 Malus kansuensis f.calva L.8
#M13 Malus kansuensis f.calva B.11
#123 Malus prunifolia var. coccinea L.3
#M14 Malus pumila ‘Dartmouth LM.6
#119  Malus pumila ‘Pendula’ (a.k.a. Elize Rathke) L.4
#Q3 Malus pumila ‘Pendula’ (a.k.a. Elize Rathke) M.7
#122 Malus x purpurea M.3
#L1 Malus trilobata     L.6
#109 Malus yunnanensis Veitchii L.7
#D3 Manchurian Cherry D.9
#A27 Maple, Amur G.4/5
#37 Maple, Cappadocian D.4
#N20 Maple, Cappadocian, Chinese B.2
#96 Maple, Field K.11
#164 Maple, Field  (in hedge) N.5
#30 Maple, Norway B.3
#17 Maple, Norway E/F.1
#A28 Maple, Paperbark I.5
#U2 Maple, Paperbark H.5
#B1 Maple, Père David’s E.5
#A26 Maple, Red Snakebark G.4
#23 Maple, Silver C.1
#L4 Maple, Wier’s cutleaf, Silver F.11
#A31 Maple,  Japanese cutleaf F.4
#U3 Maple, Japanese, ‘Garnet’ G/H.5
#U11 Maple, Japanese, ‘Osakazuki’ G.3
#44 Maple, Sugar C.6
#S1 Metasequoia glyptostroboides ‘Gold Rush’ E.9
#M12 Mexican Box Elder C.5
Sh.P4 Mock Orange ‘Belle Étoile’ L.10
Sh.M26 Mock Orange ‘Mexican Jewel’ K.10
Sh.M27 Mock Orange ‘Limestone’ K.10
  See list of ‘Philadelphus’ for 1928-1931 Mock Orange Collection.
#27 Nutmeg, Californian B.1
#39 Oak, American Red D.5
#C3  Oak, English N.5
#162 Oak, English N.4
#A1 Oak, English N.6
#90 Oak, Holm / Evergreen G.12
#140 Oak, Lucombe’s, hybrid L.5
#A16 Oak, Sessile (fastigiate) J.6
#106 Oak, Turkey N.8
Sh.60 Oregon Grape L.3
#46 Osage Orange B.7
#47 Osage Orange B.7
#48 Osage Orange A.7
Sh. 35 Osmaronia cerasiformis A.4
Sh. 35 Oso, berry A.4
#1 Ostrya carpinifolia K.2
Sh.E2 Paeonia delavayii G.4
Sh.C14 Paeonia lutea ludlowii F.4
#75 Pagoda Tree D.6
#A28 Paperbark Maple I.5
#U2 Paperbark Maple H.5
#M1 Paulownia tomentosa M.10
Sh.30 Pea Tree, Chinese B.8
#117 Pear: Chinese, Wild M.5
Sh.C14 Peony, Tree, Sherriff’s var. F.4
Sh.E2 Peony, Tree G.4
Sh.M19 Pepperbush: Sweet, ‘Ruby Spice’ C.6
#B.1 Père David’s Maple E.5
#59 Phellodrendon amurense  B.10
#58 Phellodendron sachalinense B.10
Sh.33 Pheasant Berry D.12
Sh.2 Philadelphus ‘Avalanche’? K.9
Sh.3 Philadelphus ‘Boule d’Argent ’ K.10
Sh.3a Philadelphus K.10
Sh.4 Philadelphus pekinensis var. K.10
Sh.5 Philadelphus L.10
Sh.5a Philadelphus L.10
Sh.6 Philadelphus falconeri K.10
Sh.6a Philadelphus J.10
Sh.6b Philadelphus   (same as Sh.9) J.10
Sh.6c Philadelphus coronarius var. J.10
Sh.6d Philadelphus coronarius var. J.9
Sh.6e Philadelphus J.9
Sh.6f Philadelphus ‘Candelabra’? J.9
Sh.6g Philadelphus thicket J.9
Sh.6h Philadelphus  (also Sh.6i) J.9/10
Sh.7 Philadelphus grandiflorus J.10
Sh.8 Philadelphus Lem.erectus? I.10
Sh.8a Philadelphus  (low bush) J.10
Sh.8b Philadelphus (also Sh.8d) I.10
Sh.8c Philadelphus I.10
Sh.9 Philadelphus delavayi I.10
Sh.14 Philadelphus  ,(unidentified variety) H.11
Sh.24aSh.24b { Philadelphus coronarius{            ”              ” N.8”
Sh.M27 Philadelphus ‘Limestone’ K.10
Sh.M26 Philadelphus maculatus ‘Mexican Jewel’ K.10
Sh.P4 Philadelphus ‘Belle Étoile’ L.10
#67 Picea abies B.13
#54 Pine, Austrian B.8
#M9 Pine: Lacebark B.13
#29 Pine, Scots A.2
#65 Pine, Scots B.13
#65a Pine, Scots B.13
#18 Pine, Weymouth E.2
#T10 Pine, Wollemi M.6
#49 Pink Robinia C.7
#M9 Pinus bungeana B/C.13
#54 Pinus nigra agg. B.8
#18 Pinus strobus E.2
#29 Pinus sylvestris A.2
#65 Pinus sylvestris B.13
#65a Pinus sylvestris B.13
#20 Plane, Hybrid (London) D.2
#91 Plantier’s Black Poplar G.11
#20 Platanus x hispanica D.2
#56 Platycarya strobilacea B.10
 #167 Plum, Myrobalan /Cherry Plum  B.6
Sh.36 Plum Yew A.11
#N16 Pocket Handkerchief Tree H.10
#146 Poplar:Berlin var.Certinensis F.8
#143 Poplar:Berlin variety, ‘Petrowskyana’ G.10
#53    Poplar, Black hybrid B.8
#150 Poplar hybrid, ‘Robusta’ G.5
#21 Poplar, Lombardy D.3
#73 Poplar, Lombardy (female) D.6
#91 Poplar, Plantier’s Black G.11
#133 Poplar, Eugène’s J.7
#154 Poplar, Western Balsam /Black Cottonwood G.10
#146 Populus x berolinensis ‘Certinensis’ F.8
#143 Populus berolinensis ‘Petrowskyana’ G.10
#53 Populus x canadensis Agg(?) B.8
#133 Populus x canadensis ‘Eugènei’   J.7
#150 Populus x canadensis ‘Robusta’ G.5
#73 Populus nigra ‘Italica’(foemina) D.6
#21 Populus nigra ‘Italica’ D.3
#91 Populus nigra‘Plantierensis’ G.11
#154 Populus trichocarpa G.10
#D 9 Prunus avium  (Maidwell’s) B.9
#167 Prunus cerasifera var pissardii   B.6
#D3 Prunus maackii D.9
#U10 Prunus mume ‘Beni-shidare’ C.10
#A42 Prunus ( padus) cornuta C.11
#Q4 Prunus serrula var. tibetica M.7
#Q5 Prunus serrula var. tibetica N.6
#126 Prunus spinosa J.4
#D2 Prunus subhirtella ‘Autumnalis’  B.10
#117 Pyrus  ussuriensis M.5
#106 Quercus  cerris N.8
#140 Quercus x hispanica ‘Lucombeana’ hybrid L.5
#90 Quercus ilex G.12
#A16 Quercus petraea J.6
#A1 Quercus robur N.6
#C3 Quercus robur N.5
#162 Quercus robur N.4
#39 Quercus rubra D.5
#S1 Redwood, Dawn. ‘Gold Rush’ E.9
#99 Redwood,Sierra L.10
#74 Rhamnus cartharticus D.6
Sh.D14 Ribes odoratum H.8
#L11 &#P1 Robinia x margaretta ‘Casque rouge’ A.5
#12 Robinia pseudoacacia F.1
#31 Robinia pseudoacacia C.3
#49 Robinia  x ambigua ‘Decaisneana’ C.7
Sh.29 Rodotypos scandens   a.k.a. R. kerriodes (1919 parent). B/C.11
Sh.39 Rosa E.6
Sh.40 Rosa F.4
Sh.39 Rose, Wild (pink) E.6
Sh.40 Rose, Wild (white) F.4
#102 Rowan M.9
#84 Rowan, (sucker from root stock) D.11
#C8 Rowan, Japanese C.12
#C9 Rowan, Kashmiri D.10
#14 Rowan, Weeping F.4
#C5 Rowan, Yellow-fruited Chinese D.12
#71 Rubber Tree, Hardy Chinese D.7
Sh.62 Ruscus aculeatus C.9
#81 Salix alba D.9
#79 Salix alba hybrid E.7
Sh.55 Sambucus nigra laciniata F.11/12
Sh.N9 Sarcococca confusa G.1
Sh.N8 Sarcococca hookeriana var.digyna  G.1
Sh.U7 Sarcococca confusa G.1
[#26 Sequoia sempervirens (regrowth) B.1]
#99 Sequoia, Giant L.10
#99 Sequoiadendron giganteum L.10
#82 Service Tree / Whitebeam hybrid D.11
#101 Service Tree of Fontainbleau N.8
#93 Service Tree (True) pear form I.11
#125 Service Tree  (True) apple form J.3
#142 Service Tree  (True) pear form I.9
#A41 Service Tree (Wild) M.8
Sh.T11 Smoke Bush (golden) D.2
Sh.M16 7 Sons Flower of Zhejiang A.10
#75 Sophora japonica D.6
#M15 Sorbaronia fallex ‘Ivan’s Beauty’ ( Sorbus/Aronia hybrid) B.5
#84 Sorbus aucuparia (root  sucker) D.11
#102 Sorbus aucuparia M.9
#14 Sorbus aucuparia ‘Pendula’ F.4
#C9 Sorbus cashmiriana D.10
#C8 Sorbus commixta C.12
#82 Sorbus decipiens D.11
#101 Sorbus latifolia N.8
#125 Sorbus domestica (maliformis) J.3
#93 Sorbus domestica (pyriformis) I.11
#142 Sorbus domestica  (pyriformis) I.9
#86 Sorbus intermedia D.13
#C5 Sorbus ‘Joseph Rock’ D.12
#C12 Sorbus thibetica mitchellii C.13
#A41 Sorbus torminalis M.8
#M7 Spaeth’s alder H.3
Sh.42 Spindle, Chinese H.5
Sh.D13 Spindle, European ‘Red Cascade’ H.6
#129 Spindle Tree, of Yedo H.6
Sh.M25 Spindle: Japanese I.6
Sh.65 Spirea (white) I.5
#67 Spruce, Norway B.13
#95 Staphylea colchica (hybrid) J.10
#95a Staphylea   (hybrid) J.10
#M5 Sweetgum K.5
#M19 Sweet pepperbush, Ruby Spice C.6
#15 Sycamore, Purple F.2/3
#34 Sycamore, Purple E.4
Sh.20 Syringa K.4
Sh.21 Syringa K.4
Sh.45 Syringa J.5
Sh.61 Syringa josikaea  K/L.5
Sh.56 Syringa L.3
#159 Syringa reticulata Amurensis L.4
#128 Taxus baccata I.4
#64 Taxus baccata circle AB.12/13
#52 Tetradium danielli B.7
#22 Thuja plicata D.2
#51 Thuja plicata A.7
#163 Thuya plicata   (ex-hedge) A.1
#Q4 Tibetan Cherry M.7
#Q5 Tibetan Cherry N.6
#130 Tilia x euchlora I.7
#M11 Tilia henryana C.12
#72 Tilia tomentosa ‘Petiolaris’ D.7
#N.13 Tingiringi Gum N.7
#27 Torreya californica B.1
Sh.C14 Tree Peony, Sherriff’s var. F.4
Sh.E2 Tree Peony G.4
Sh.18 Viburnum buddleifolium F.11
Sh.19 Viburnum lantana versicolor G.11
Sh.43 Viburnum lantana ‘Aureum’ D.5
Sh.44 Viburnum   (site hybrid?) E.5
Sh.22 Viburnum betulifolium E.12
Sh.63 Viburnum farreri (aka.   Viburnum  fragrans) C.10
Sh.N12 Viburnum furcatum H.8
Sh.N6 Viburnum x hilliers ‘Winton G.11
Sh.17 Viburnum lantana (dentatum?) F.12
  Viburnum opulus (entrance Hedge) M.3
Sh.32 Viburnum rhytidophillum A.7/8
Sh.N18 Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia  C.12
#A3 Walnut, Common N.4
#8 Walnut, Common H.2
#85 Walnut, Common (Maidwell’s) D/E.12
Sh.17 Wayfaring Tree F.12
#99 Wellingtonia L.10
#22 Western Red Cedar D.2
#51 Western Red Cedar A.7
#163 Western Red Cedar (ex-hedge) A.1
#82 Whitebeam  hybrid D.11
#101 Whitebeam  microspecies N.8
#C12 Whitebeam, Mitchell’s C.13
#86 Whitebeam, Swedish D.13
#79 Willow,  hybrid White E.7
#81 Willow, White D.9
Sh.N11 Wintersweet A.8/9
Sh.M21 Witch hazel:     ( yellow) B.9
Sh.T7a,b,c Witch hazel:     ( yellow) C.4
Sh.M20 Witch hazel: ‘Magic Fire’ (red) H.7
Sh. T8 Witch hazel: ‘Magic Fire’ (red) C.4
 #T10     Wollemia nobilis M.6
#T10 Wollemi Pine M.6
#64 Yew Arbour AB.12/13
#128 Yew, English I.4
#69 Zelkova serrata C.10
#L5 Zelkova serrata I.10
#57 Zelkova  sinicum C.10